top of page
[…] The Law at Issue

Section 501.1736 applies to “social media platform[s]” that satisfy each of four criteria: 1. Allows users to upload content or view the content or activity of other users; 2. 10% of the users younger than 16 spend an average of 2 hours/day or more on the platform; 3. Employs algorithms that analyze user data to select content for users; and 4. Has at least one addictive feature (infinite scrolling, push notifications, interactive metrics indicating users have engaged with content, auto-play video, and/or live-streaming). See Fla. Stat. § 501.1736(1)(e). Platforms “where the exclusive function is email or direct messaging . . . shared only between the sender and the recipients, without displaying or posting publicly or to other users not specifically identified as the recipients by the sender” are exempted from the law. Id.